GATEC


ministry of social justice and empowerment, and DRDO

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

07th Dec 2022
Opening Ceremony Day 1
Wednesday

0800 Hrs - 0900Hrs       |      Registration

0900 Hrs - 0930Hrs       |      Exhibitors Recognition in Exhibition Hall by Conference Chairman & Committees

Theme Access to Healthcare for People with Disabilities
Keynote Speaker 1 Ms Hannah Cooper

1030 Hrs - 1100 Hrs      |     Hi Tea/ Coffee Break

Theme Current Status of AT Products Global and Local Scenario Perspective
Panelist 1 Nirmal Surya
Panelist 2 Hemlata
Panelist 3 Saurav Vashney
Panelist 4 Vikas Bhatia
Panelist 5 Abhishek Shrivastav
Speaker Details Topic 1
Moderator Raj Bahadur Ats for functional Impairment
Speaker 1 Nand Kishore Locomotors
Speaker 2 Dipendra Manocha Visual
Speaker 3 Saurabh Varshney Hearing
Speaker 4 Savita Sapra/Ashima Nehra Cognition-assistive technology devices for persons with dementia
Speaker 5 Pushwawati AIISH, Mysore Communication-speech recognition
Speaker 6 Jindal Audio to text and text to audio
Speaker 7 IIT Translation to Other Languages
Speaker Details Topic 2
Moderator A B Dey Self Care
Speaker 1 Arvind Mathur Challenges for Self Care
Speaker 2 D Jamuna Psychosocial aspects of SC
Speaker 3 Barriers and Solutions
Speaker 4 Sujata Srinivasan Newer Technologies for Self Care
Speaker 5 Pushwawati AIISH, Mysore Communication-speech recognition
Speaker Details Topic 3
Moderator Sanjay Wadhwa Assisted Care
Speaker 1 Sindhu Vijay Kumar Human Centric (Family Caregivers) AC
Speaker 2 Abhishek Srivastav Automated AC
Speaker 3 Adaptation and adoption of AC
Speaker 4 International scenario of AC
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 4
Moderator Ravi Gupta Sports and Recreation
Speaker 1 Gursharan Singh Creating Models for Para Sports
Speaker 2 Vivek Mathur Sports Medicine
Speaker 3 Mr Bachu Babarao Kadu State initiatives for generating avenues
Speaker 4
Speaker 5

1300 Hrs - 1400 Hrs      |     VIP Lunch Break

Topic Emerging Trends of AT Products
Panelist 1 Madhur Gupta/Manisha Shridhar
Panelist 2 Tarun Serwal
Panelist 3 Vijay Y Yeldandi
Panelist 4 Arun Agarwal
Panelist 5 Maunpuii Saiawi
Speaker Details Topic 5
Moderator Ats for learning and education
Speaker 1 Monalisa Palit
Speaker 2 Nandini Singh, UNICEF
Speaker 3 Praveen Khobragade
Speaker 4
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 6
Moderator M- Health, E- Health, I- Health, Digital Health
Speaker 1 Dr Homiyar Mobedji Use of AT for making education truly inclusive
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
Speaker 4 Newer Technologies for Self Care
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 7
Moderator Madhur Gupta Domestic Automation
Speaker 1 Ali Irani, Nanavati Domotics
Speaker 2 Dr Ashish Joshi IOT
Speaker 3 Robotics -Bomy
Speaker 4 Faith Demonstration ZEUS- Bionic Hand
Speaker 5 Ashish Goyal Intelligent indoor guidance and navigation system
Speaker Details Topic 8
Moderator M C Mishra Accessible outdoor environments
Speaker 1 Kartik Sawhney Workplace
Speaker 2 Sidharth Satpathy Healthcare Facility
Speaker 3 Public Places
Speaker 4 Roads
Speaker 5

1600 Hrs - 1630 Hrs      |     Hi Tea/ Coffee Break

1900 Hrs - 2200 Hrs      |     Gala Networking Dinner

08th Dec 2022
Opening Ceremony Day 2
Thursday
Theme Innovations in ATs Vision for 2030
Keynote Speaker 2 Catherine Holloway
Theme How to Create Ecosystems
Moderator Dr Sangeeta Abrol
Panelist 1 Jitendra Sharma
Panelist 2 Prof PV Rao
Panelist 3 Prof M Balakrishnan
Panelist 4 Piyush Chanana
Panelist 5 Prem Saggarurthi
Panelist 6 Gaurav Raheja

1100 Hrs - 1130 Hrs      |     Tea/ Coffee Break

1130 Hrs - 1200 Hrs      |     Exhibition Tour

Speaker Details Topic 9
Moderator M V Padma Futuristic Technologies
Speaker 1 Emerging technologies
Speaker 2 Robotic
Speaker 3 Financial Models
Speaker 4 Kavita Kachroo Creating Ecosystems
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 10
Moderator AT needs in humanitarian crisis
Speaker 1 Dr Manoj Pandey Cancer Rehabilitation
Speaker 2 Jitendra Sharma
Speaker 3 Financial Models
Speaker 4 Kavita Kachroo Creating Ecosystems
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 11
Moderator Jitendra Sharma Economic implications of assistive technology
Speaker 1 Kavita Kachroo Financial Models- Creating Ecosystems
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
Speaker 4
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 12
Moderator Suneela Garg Gerontechnology
Speaker 1 Assistive robots for older adults
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
Speaker 4
Speaker 5

1300 Hrs - 1400 Hrs      |    Lunch Break

Theme Gaps and Barriers
Moderator Dr Ashoo Grover
Panelist 1 Mr Suraj Singh Senjam
Panelist 2 Dr Sujata Shrinivasan
Panelist 3 Ms Geeta Narayan
Panelist 4 Dr Sangeeta Abrol
Panelist 5
Panelist 6

1500 Hrs - 1530 Hrs      |     Tea/ Coffee Break

Speaker Details Topic 13
Moderator Dr Anita Saxena, Cardiologist Childhood and Assistive Technology
Speaker 1 Priya Verma
Speaker 2 Ashima Goyal
Speaker 3
Speaker 4
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 14
Moderator Functional assessment tools
Speaker 1 Quality of Life
Speaker 2 Pre assessment of functionality
Speaker 3 Electronic Instrumental activities of Daily living
Speaker 4 Dr Mansoor Khan Adaptation of playing tools for Indian folk games
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 15
Moderator
Speaker 1 K Prasad
Speaker 2 Jugal Kishore
Speaker 3 Sitanshu
Speaker 4
Speaker 5
Speaker Details Topic 12
Moderator C/O AMTZ
Speaker 1
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
Speaker 4
Speaker 5

1630 Hrs - 1730 Hrs      |    Closing Remarks/ Abstract Summary/ Raffle draw

09th Dec 2022
Opening Ceremony Day 3
Friday
Theme Assessing AT - Need, Clinical Validation and its Impact
Keynote Speaker 3 Dorothy Boggs

1000 Hrs - 1130 Hrs      |     Tea/ Coffee Break

Theme Accessibility for All
Moderator
Panelist 1 Dilip Ramesh
Panelist 2 Purshottam Kaushik
Panelist 3 Dilip Ramesh
Panelist 4
Panelist 5 Dilip Ramesh
Speaker Details Topic 17
Moderator
Speaker 1 Josie Noah
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
Speaker 4
Speaker 5

1230 Hrs - 1300 Hrs      |    Awards and Recognition

1300 Hrs - 1330 Hrs      |    Valedictory Session